Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd.

Straight Seam Welded Steel Pipe,Steel Profiles,Portable Container Houses,Cold-Rolled Seamless Steel Pipe,Hot-Rolled Seamless Steel Pipe,Spirally Welded Steel Pipe

Thin Wall Black Rectangular and Square Steel Tube

Thin Wall Black Rectangular and Square Steel Tube

Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd.'s Thin Wall Black Rectangular and Square Steel Tube - strong&durableKeywords:Thin Wall Black Rectangular Steel Tube Supplier, Black Square Steel Tube Manufacturer, Thin Wall Steel Tube Wholesale

Send Inquiry

Product Description

Thin Wall Black Rectangular and Square Steel Tube: The Backbone of Modern Lightweight Structures

When you need a structural component that balances clean geometry, dependable strength, and a no-nonsense finish, the Thin Wall Black Rectangular and Square Steel Tube from Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. enters the conversation. This is not just another hollow section. It is a carefully produced steel profile designed for fabricators, builders, and manufacturers who value consistency and dimensional accuracy in every single length. Whether you are assembling furniture frames, constructing lightweight support systems, or producing custom enclosures, this tube offers a practical mix of form and function. The black finish is a mill finish rather than a painted coating, which means the surface is ready for welding, powder coating, or further fabrication without the need for aggressive pre-cleaning.

Thin Wall Black Rectangular and Square Steel Tube bundle in warehouse

Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. has built its name around reliable steel pipe and tube supply. With this thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube, the company addresses a clear market need: a light, straight, uniform product that holds its shape under load while remaining easy to cut, drill, weld, and finish. The rectangular and square profiles give you flat surfaces for mounting panels, attaching brackets, or achieving clean right-angle joints. The thin wall keeps the weight down, which lowers shipping costs and simplifies handling on the shop floor or on site. This balance makes the tube a go-to choice for projects where heavy wall sections would be overkill and where every kilogram matters.

Understanding the Role of Thin Wall Profiles in Everyday Projects

Thin wall rectangular and square steel tubes are everywhere once you start looking. They appear in the legs of workbenches, the frames of display racks, the rails of agricultural equipment, the internal structure of vehicle accessories, and the support members in solar panel mounting systems. The thin wall designation means the wall thickness is relatively small compared to the overall cross-section. This creates a tube that is easy to handle and machine, yet still able to resist bending and torsion when properly designed into a structure. The black rectangular and square versions from Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. are produced with close attention to corner radius, wall uniformity, and straightness, all of which reduce the frustration of misfitting joints or uneven welding lines.

For many buyers, the first impression comes from the surface. The black mill finish has a slightly oily, dark appearance that comes from the hot-rolled or cold-formed production process. It is not a final decorative finish, but rather a clean starting point. The surface shows no heavy rust bloom when fresh, and it accepts weld spatter cleanup, grinding, or chemical preparation with predictable results. Once you apply your preferred primer or powder coat, the black mill finish is fully covered. In many industrial applications, the black surface is left as-is because it provides adequate corrosion resistance during storage and indoor use, especially when the environment is dry and controlled.

Solving Common Structural Challenges with a Smarter Steel Profile

One of the persistent challenges in light fabrication is managing weight without sacrificing too much rigidity. If you choose a solid bar, you pay for extra mass and suffer from unnecessary machining time. If you choose an angle or channel, you lose the closed-section torsional stiffness that a tube provides. The thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube solves this by giving you a closed structural shape with a relatively large size-to-weight ratio. A 40 mm x 40 mm square tube with a 1.5 mm wall, for example, weighs only a few kilograms per meter, yet it resists twisting far better than flat strip of similar weight. This allows engineers to design leaner frames, slimmer legs, and lighter support structures without pushing the safety margin too far.

Another pain point is dimensional inconsistency. Tubes that arrive with varying corner radii, off-square sides, or bowed lengths slow down production and lead to rejected parts. Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. addresses this by sourcing from production lines that emphasize repeatable forming and cutting. The thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube is checked for key dimensions such as outer width, outer height, wall thickness, and length tolerance. When you order a batch, you can expect the profiles to stack neatly and align properly in jigs and fixtures. This predictability translates to less time spent on adjustment and more time spent on actual fabrication.

Welding is another area where this tube performs well. The thin wall allows full penetration with common MIG, TIG, or stick welding procedures using moderate heat input. The flat sides and sharp but not overly sharp corners give good fit-up against plates and other tubes. The black surface does not contain thick mill scale that would cause weld porosity, provided you clean the immediate weld zone lightly. For production shops, this means you can weld continuously without excessive spatter removal or pre-weld grinding. The result is a cleaner, faster fabrication process and a more consistent final product.

Close-up of thin wall black rectangular steel tube edge and surface

Handling and logistics also benefit from the thin wall profile. Bundles are lighter per meter compared to thicker wall sections, which reduces strain on warehouse racks, forklift loads, and manual carry operations. If your crew moves material by hand, the reduced weight per length lowers the risk of fatigue and injury. The rectangular and square shapes stack securely because they have flat faces, so you can store more tubes in a given volume. This improves warehouse organization and reduces the chance of rounded tubes rolling off racks. For businesses that ship finished goods to customers, the lighter base material also helps keep freight costs competitive.

Detailed Specifications and Dimensional Options

To make an informed purchase, you need precise numbers. The thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube from Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. is available in a practical range of sizes. The table below gives a representative overview of common widths, heights, wall thicknesses, and reference weights. This is not an exhaustive list, but it covers the dimensions most frequently requested by our customers.

Profile Type Outer Width (mm) Outer Height (mm) Wall Thickness (mm) Approx. Weight (kg/m)
Square20201.00.59
Square25251.20.88
Square30301.51.32
Square40401.51.79
Square50502.02.93
Rectangular40201.21.06
Rectangular50251.51.65
Rectangular60302.02.60
Rectangular75402.03.37
Rectangular80402.54.39

Material grades are selected to offer a balance between formability and strength. Typical options include Q195, Q235, and Q345 equivalents, depending on availability and project requirements. The lower carbon grades are easier to bend and form, while the higher strength grades provide more load capacity for structural applications. The tubes can be supplied in standard lengths of 6 meters, with custom cutting available upon request. Tolerances on outside dimensions generally follow industry norms, and the wall thickness tolerance is kept as tight as practical for thin wall production. If your project requires a specific combination of size, wall, and grade, Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. can help you identify the best match from current inventory or production schedules.

Stacked thin wall black square steel tubes in storage facility

The table below highlights the mechanical properties you can expect from two common material grades used in this product line. These values are reference points, not guarantees for every heat, but they illustrate the practical performance range.

Property Q195 Q235 Q345
Yield Strength (MPa)195 min235 min345 min
Tensile Strength (MPa)315-430370-500470-630
Elongation (%)33 min26 min21 min
Typical UseLight fabrication, furnitureGeneral structural framesHigher load-bearing parts

Who Benefits Most from This Thin Wall Black Steel Tube

The thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube serves a broad audience, from one-person fabrication shops to mid-size manufacturing plants. Here are just a few of the professionals who regularly turn to this product.

Metal fabricators and job shops appreciate the quick turnover enabled by easy cutting and welding. Because the tube is straight and dimensionally stable, it requires less straightening before assembly. The black surface is forgiving when you need to mark layouts with soapstone or paint pens, and it shows clean contrast for cutting lines.

Furniture makers and interior designers use the rectangular and square profiles for table legs, shelving units, and chair frames. The thin wall keeps pieces light enough to move, while the closed section gives a modern industrial appearance that works well with wood, glass, and concrete. A simple wire brush and clear coat can turn the black mill finish into a rustic highlight, or a powder coat can deliver a smooth matte look.

Agricultural equipment builders need durable but not overweight components. Gates, fencing frames, greenhouse supports, and livestock pen structures benefit from the rectangular shape's resistance to racking. The ability to weld directly to the surface without heavy preparation speeds up repairs and modifications in the field.

Automotive and trailer manufacturers find the square and rectangular tubes ideal for subframes, brackets, and reinforcement where space is tight and weight is a concern. The consistent wall thickness helps with fatigue performance when cyclic loads are involved. A well-designed tube structure can handle vibration and road stress without cracking if the correct grade and wall are selected.

Display and retail fixture companies rely on clean lines and precise angles to create attractive store fixtures. The thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube is easy to cut to exact lengths and join at 90-degree corners, resulting in professional-looking shelving and display frames. The black finish also hides minor scratches better than bright steel, which keeps fixtures looking presentable longer.

Welding and joining thin wall rectangular steel tube frames

Beyond these groups, hobbyists and makers also find this product approachable. Because it is available in small sizes and thin walls, a home welder can practice joints and build custom projects without needing heavy industrial equipment to cut or move the material. The same tube that supports a commercial shelving unit can become a custom bicycle rack or a raised garden bed frame. That versatility is one reason why the thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube continues to have strong demand across so many different sectors.

The Difference a Reliable Supplier Makes

Buying steel is not just about the metal itself; it is about the consistency of the supply chain. Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. understands that a missed delivery or an unpredictable batch can stop a production line. That is why the company focuses on transparent communication, stable inventory, and careful packaging. The thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube is bundled with steel straps or protective wrapping to minimize damage during transit. Ends are generally square-cut and ready for welding, so you do not waste time trimming ragged edges. The product arrives with that familiar black mill finish that is consistent from bundle to bundle, so your welding settings and finishing processes stay stable.

One of the less visible but very real advantages of working with Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. is the ability to get technical guidance. If you are unsure whether a 1.2 mm wall is sufficient for your load, or if you need advice on selecting between a square and rectangular section, a knowledgeable sales team can help you think through the trade-offs. This consultative approach reduces the risk of over-engineering or under-engineering your project. The goal is not to sell the most expensive product, but to make sure you get a tube that fits your actual needs.

The company’s position in the steel pipe trading community also means access to a wide network of production sources. This helps keep lead times reasonable, even for less common sizes. If your project calls for a specific combination that is not in stock, the sourcing team can often arrange production or locate matching inventory. That flexibility saves you from having to redesign your project around whatever happens to be on hand.

Emotional Impact: From Raw Steel to Finished Work

There is a quiet satisfaction in building something that stands true and square. When you pull a length of thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube out of the bundle, it feels substantial but not burdensome. The cold, slightly oily surface carries the promise of transformation. You measure, cut, deburr, and fit. The pieces come together at right angles with minimal fuss. The welds sink in cleanly, and when you step back, the frame looks professional even before paint. That feeling of control and capability comes from working with a product that behaves predictably. It saves time, reduces waste, and lets you focus on the design rather than fighting the material.

For businesses, the emotional payoff is also financial. Lower scrap rates mean more profit per job. Lighter bundles mean less back strain and fewer workplace injuries. Consistent dimensions mean fewer callbacks to fix warped or misaligned assemblies. When a supplier like Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. delivers on time and the tube matches the order, you gain confidence to take on more complex or larger projects. That confidence translates into growth and reputation, which is the real reward in the fabrication and manufacturing world.

The thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube is not the most glamorous product in the steel catalog. But it quietly enables thousands of functional objects around us. Every retail shelf, greenhouse frame, workbench, and trailer accessory built with this material carries the same underlying strength: a simple hollow section that balances weight, stiffness, and workability. When you choose a supplier that respects that balance, you give your own work a stronger foundation.

What Sets This Tube Apart from Other Profiles

Comparing this product to alternative materials helps clarify its unique value. Round tubes, for example, are strong in torsion and easy to bend, but they require more complex coping for welded joints and do not offer the same flat surfaces for mounting panels. The rectangular and square thin wall black tube gives you flat sides that simplify assembly, jigging, and load distribution. You can bolt through the sides, weld tabs on the corners, or attach sheet metal without needing curved saddles or special clamps.

Compared to thicker wall sections of the same outside dimensions, the thin wall version reduces weight and cost significantly. For many non-structural or lightly loaded applications, the extra wall thickness is simply wasted material. The thin wall profile allows you to achieve the same visual and geometric design language while keeping the overall structure lighter and more efficient. If your load calculations show that a 1.5 mm wall is sufficient, there is no reason to pay for 3.0 mm.

Against open sections like angles and channels, the closed tube shape provides better resistance to twisting. An angle or channel can buckle more easily under torsional or off-axis loads because its cross-section is not fully closed. The thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube from Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. rejects that weakness by enclosing the section, which gives better performance in applications like cantilevered shelves, swing gates, and machine frames that see diagonal forces.

Finally, the black mill finish itself is a practical difference. Bright cold-rolled tube looks shiny but requires more surface preparation for paint adhesion and can show fingerprints or light scratches more easily. The black surface has a natural tooth that helps coatings bond well after a simple solvent wipe or light sanding. In many industrial settings, it is left untreated, which reduces finishing time. That combination of surface, shape, and wall thickness makes this product a sensible default for a wide range of fabrication jobs.

Production Process and Quality Assurance

The thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube typically begins as hot-rolled or cold-rolled steel strip, which is then formed into a round tube and welded along the seam. The round tube is subsequently passed through a series of forming rolls that shape it into a square or rectangular profile. This process, known as tube mill forming, produces a continuous weld seam along one face. In well-controlled production, the weld seam is smooth and nearly flush with the parent material, so it does not create a visible ridge that would interfere with finishing or assembly.

Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. works with production partners who monitor the critical parameters of this process: strip width, forming pressure, welding speed, and sizing pass dimensions. The result is a tube with uniform wall thickness and stable outside dimensions. After forming, the tube is cut to standard lengths, checked for straightness, and bundled. The black finish is the natural surface from the mill, without additional painting or galvanizing. This keeps the product economical and gives you maximum freedom to apply the coating of your choice.

Quality assurance for this product includes visual inspection for surface defects, dimensional sampling for width, height, wall thickness, and diagonal variance, and occasional destructive testing for weld integrity. The goal is not to add cost through paperwork, but to ensure that every bundle that leaves the warehouse will perform as expected. If a specific certification is required for your project, such as a material test report or a statement of compliance, the team can often arrange the necessary documentation.

Practical Tips for Working with Thin Wall Black Rectangular and Square Steel Tube

If you are new to this material, a few preparation steps will help you get the best results. First, wipe down the weld zone with a degreaser or acetone to remove any residual mill oil. This prevents porosity in the weld and helps the arc start cleanly. Second, use a sharp blade when cutting with a chop saw or band saw, and support the tube along its length to avoid deflection. Thin wall sections can distort if clamped too forcefully, so use moderate pressure and back up the cut area with a scrap block when possible.

For welding, match your heat input to the wall thickness. A 1.0 mm to 1.5 mm wall does not require high amperage; lower settings with a faster travel speed usually produce better fusion without burn-through. If you are welding outside corners, a slight gap helps ensure full penetration. For inside fillet joints, a small push angle and consistent travel speed will keep the weld bead uniform. After welding, a quick pass with a wire brush or flap disc will remove any spatter and prepare the area for paint or powder coating.

When designing with thin wall tube, remember that the flat faces can deflect under concentrated point loads. If you are bolting through the tube, consider using a backing plate or sleeve to spread the load and prevent the wall from crushing. For structural frames, adding gussets at high-stress corners helps maintain rigidity without a significant weight penalty. The square and rectangular profiles make it easy to cut gussets from flat plate and weld them into the corners, improving load distribution and fatigue life.

Common Applications in Detail

Solar panel mounting structures: The rectangular sections provide broad flat surfaces for clamping rails and legs, while the thin wall keeps the overall assembly lightweight for rooftop installations. The black surface can be painted or left as a mill finish depending on environmental exposure. The closed section offers good resistance to wind-induced twisting when modules are mounted at an angle.

Greenhouse and hoop house frames: Square and rectangular tubes are often used as purlins, posts, and door frames. The thin wall reduces weight that the foundation must support, and the flat sides make it easy to fasten polycarbonate sheets or shade cloth. The black finish is usually covered by a protective coating or left to develop a stable patina in controlled environments.

Material handling carts and racks: The strength-to-weight ratio of the thin wall profile is ideal for carts that must be pushed by hand or moved by simple lift equipment. The square shape resists twisting when loaded unevenly, and the rectangular profile can be oriented with the long side vertical for added beam strength. Weldments can be built quickly with minimal distortion.

Exercise equipment and sports products: Items like squat rack uprights, pull-up bars, and training sleds often use square steel tube. The thin wall keeps home equipment manageable, while the flat surfaces allow for easy drilling of adjustment holes and attachment points. The black finish is often left as-is or covered with a textured powder coat for grip and durability.

Signage and display structures: Rectangular tubes make excellent posts for banners, wayfinding signs, and trade show displays. The thin wall means one or two people can set up a large display without lifting heavy steel. The flat sides accept brackets and clamps, and the straight lengths ensure the display stands plumb and square.

Working with Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd.

Choosing a supplier is a decision about more than price per ton. You need a partner who understands that time is money, and that a project stalled by missing steel is a project losing money. Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. operates with that reality in mind. The team works to provide clear quotes, realistic lead times, and accurate information about the thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube. When you call with a request, you are not bounced through endless departments; you get direct answers and practical suggestions.

Logistics for this product are handled with care. Bundles are loaded to prevent bending and shifting during transport. The company can arrange delivery to ports, job sites, or warehouses, depending on your location and order size. For export customers, standard export packaging and documentation are available, including packing lists, bills of lading, and certificates of origin as needed. The goal is to make the purchasing process as smooth as the tube itself.

The thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube is a product that rewards those who understand its strengths. It is not a universal solution for every structural challenge, but it is an exceptionally versatile one. With the right geometry, the right wall thickness, and the right supplier behind it, this tube can help you build lighter, faster, and more precisely. Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. is ready to support that work with a dependable product and a service-oriented approach.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "thin wall" mean for a rectangular or square steel tube?
The term refers to the relationship between the outside dimensions of the tube and its wall thickness. In practice, a thin wall tube has a wall thickness that is relatively small compared to the width or height of the section. For example, a 40 mm square tube with a 1.5 mm wall is considered thin wall because the wall is only 3.75% of the side dimension. This results in a lighter product that is easier to cut, drill, and weld, while still offering useful structural stiffness for many applications. The exact cutoff varies by industry, but if the wall is roughly 5% or less of the section size, most fabricators would classify it as thin wall.

Can the thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube be welded with a basic MIG welder?
Yes, it can. MIG welding is one of the most common methods used with this material. Because the wall is thin, you should use a smaller wire diameter, such as 0.8 mm or 0.9 mm, and moderate voltage settings. The key is to travel at a steady speed and avoid dwelling in one spot, which can burn through the wall. Cleaning the weld zone with a degreaser and removing any heavy mill scale will improve weld quality. For very thin walls under 1.2 mm, you may also consider using a stitch welding technique or a lower heat input to control distortion.

Is the black finish on the tube painted, or is it a mill finish?
The black finish is a mill finish, not a paint or coating. It results from the hot-rolling or cold-forming process and retains a slight oily residue from the manufacturing line. This surface is not intended as a final corrosion protection layer for outdoor exposure. For outdoor or wet environments, you should apply a primer and paint, powder coat, or hot-dip galvanizing after proper surface preparation. For indoor use in dry conditions, the black mill finish can often be left as-is, especially if the aesthetic fits the project.

What are the standard lengths available for this thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube?
The most common standard length is 6 meters, which is convenient for both domestic and export shipping. Other lengths, such as 5.8 meters or 12 meters, may be available depending on production lot and container requirements. Custom cutting is also possible if you need shorter pieces for a specific project. When requesting custom cuts, provide the exact finished length and tolerance you need, as well as the quantity, so the cutting plan can be optimized to minimize waste.

Does Tianjin YuJie Steel Pipe Trading Co., Ltd. provide material certificates or test reports?
Yes, material certificates and test reports can be provided for many batches. The specific documentation depends on the material grade and production source. Typical options include mill test certificates that show chemical composition and mechanical properties, as well as statements of compliance with the agreed specifications. If your project requires third-party inspection or specific certifications, such as CE or ISO-related documents, the team can discuss what is available. It is best to mention any documentation needs at the time of inquiry so they can be built into the order.

How should the thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube be stored to prevent rust and damage?
Store the tube indoors or under a covered area where it is protected from rain and standing water. Keep bundles off the ground using wooden dunnage or pallets to allow air circulation. If the tube will be stored for more than a few weeks, consider applying a light rust preventive oil to the surface, especially in humid environments. Avoid stacking heavy items on top of the bundles, as thin wall sections can dent under concentrated loads. When moving bundles, use slings or padded forks to prevent scratching or crushing the edges.

Can this tube be bent into curves or used for decorative arches?
Light bending of thin wall rectangular and square tube is possible with the right equipment, such as a roll bender or a proper mandrel bender. However, square and rectangular sections are more prone to distortion during bending than round tube. The flat sides may buckle inward on the inside radius, and the outside face may stretch unevenly. For gentle curves with a large radius, the tube can often be rolled successfully, but tight bends are challenging. If your design requires significant curvature, consider using a round tube for those sections or specify a larger bend radius. Always test a short sample before committing to production quantities.

What is the difference between Q195, Q235, and Q345 materials for this product?
These are common Chinese steel grades that reflect different yield strength levels and carbon content. Q195 is the lowest strength and is very formable, making it a good choice for furniture, light brackets, and decorative work. Q235 is the most widely used general structural grade, offering a good balance of strength, weldability, and cost. Q345 is a higher strength low-alloy steel that provides roughly 30-40% more yield strength than Q235, making it suitable for heavier loads or weight-critical designs where a thinner wall can be used. The best choice depends on your load calculation, welding process, and budget.

Does the rectangular tube have different strength than a square tube of the same wall thickness?
The strength of a rectangular tube depends on its orientation. When loaded with the long side vertical, a rectangular section has a higher moment of inertia in that direction, meaning it resists bending better than a square tube of the same cross-sectional width. When loaded with the long side horizontal, it is weaker in that direction. Square tubes are isotropic in bending about their two principal axes, so they behave the same regardless of orientation. For beams, orient the rectangular tube so the long dimension is vertical to maximize stiffness. For columns, square sections often provide a more balanced buckling resistance.

Can the thin wall black rectangular and square steel tube be powder coated successfully?
Yes, it is an excellent substrate for powder coating. The black mill finish provides a slight texture that helps the powder adhere after cleaning and pretreatment. Before coating, remove any oil or grease with a degreaser, then use a phosphate or zirconium pretreatment to improve adhesion and corrosion resistance. After powder coating, the thin wall tube will have a durable, smooth finish that hides the weld seam well. Keep in mind that sharp corners may show slight edge pull during curing, but this is generally minimal and can be minimized by selecting a powder with appropriate flow characteristics.

Related Category

Send Inquiry

Please Feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply you in 24 hours.
验证码,看不清楚?请点击刷新验证码